RP M&C Meeting (January 2, 2008)

On January 2, 2008, in Mayor & Council, Video, by RP Citizens

The re-organization meeting opened with a Call To Arms and the entrance of the Mayor and all council members and council elect. Additionally, Doreen Cali, Donna Corrigan, William Lane, Kenneth Blum, and Blake Johnstone were part of the procession. After the Pledge of Allegiance, the singing of the Star-Spangled Bannr by James Vigliotti, and an invocation by Deacon Joseph Caporaso, the council ceremonies were commenced.

Robert Rubilla and Loren Harms gave their farewell address and were both presented with plaques for their service. Additionally, a plaque was presented to Warren Wielgus for his years of service including Police Chief. William Lane, who was retiring was presented a certificate for his nine (9) years of service to the borough.

Councilmembers Larissa Chen-Hoerning and Modesto Miranda both took their oaths of office and took their places on the dais. A copy of the certified election results were placed on record and the council was then called to order with the reading of all council members to include the newly sworn council members.

The Mayor gave his annual address followed by remarks from council.

Council member Ricky Badillo was voted unanimously as Council President.

The presentation and adoption of by-laws were voted on and confirmed by council.

Nomination & Confirmation Of Borough Officials

The following nominations were confirmed with a unanimous vote (excluding abstentions) unless otherwise indicated.

  • Blake Johnstone was nominated and confirmed as Borough Attorney for a one-year term with councilmembers Larissa Chen-Hoerning and Laurence Dinardo voting ‘no’.
  • Robert Donovan was nominated and confirmed as Borough Prosecutor for a one-year term.
  • Harvey Fruchter was nominated and confirmed as Public Defender for a one-year term.
  • Arthur Zapolski was nominated and confirmed as Alternate Public Defender for a one-year term.
  • Rachel LaSpina was nominated and confirmed as Tax Collector for a four-year term ending December 31, 2011.
  • Multi-Care, Inc. was nominated and confirmed as Police Doctor/Panel Physician for a one-year term.
  • Jan Scholte was nominated and confirmed as Deputy Fire Chief of Central Engine Co. for a one-year term.
  • Erwin Heinrich was nominated and confirmed as Deputy Fire Chief of Lorraine Hose Co. for a one-year term.
  • Ray Parenteau was nominated and confirmed as Deputy Fire Chief of Faitoute Hose Co. for a one-year term.
  • Mark Jaskula was nominated and confirmed as Captain of Central Engine Co. for a one-year term.
  • Patrick White was nominated and confirmed as Captain of Lorraine Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • James McCrady was nominated and confirmed as Captain of Faitoute Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Neal Iccarino was nominated and confirmed as Lieutenant of Central Engine Co. for a one year term.
  • Scott Fuller was nominated and confirmed as Lieutenant of Lorraine Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • James Smith was nominated and confirmed as Lieutenant of Faitoute Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Peter Bonacci was nominated and confirmed as Engineer Ladder 2 of Central Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Frank LaTorre was nominated and confirmed as Engineer Engine 1 of Lorraine Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Matthew McCrady was nominated and confirmed as Engineer Engine 3 of Faitoute Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Steve Thompson was nominated and confirmed as Engineer Ladder 2 of Central Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Patrick Wirkus was nominated and confirmed as Engineer Rescue 9 of Lorraine Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Todd Literate was nominated and confirmed as Engineer Engine 4 of Faitoute Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Dennis Sisnetsky was nominated and confirmed as Engineer Squad 5 of Faitoute Hose Co. for a one year term.
  • Joseph Signorello was nominated and confirmed as Arson Investigator and Chief Inspector for a one year term.
  • Kathy Vail was nominated and confirmed as Clerical Staff for the Fire Prevention Bureau for a one year term.
  • Mark Jaskula, James Smith, Dennis Sisnetsky, and Michael Arocho, were all nominated and confirmed as Inspectors for a one year term.
  • Margaret Schaffer was nominated and confirmed as a member of the Board of Health for a three year term ending December 31, 2009.
  • Laurence Dinardo was nominated and confirmed as Council Representative to the Board of Health for a one year term.
  • Lawrence Rosello was nominated and confirmed as a member of the Welfare & Human Resources Board a four-year term.
  • Larissa Chen-Hoerning was nominated and confirmed as Council Representative to the Welfare & Human Resources Board for a one year term.
  • Al Zolli was nominated and confirmed as Library Board Member to fill the unexpired term of Jean Keenan, expiring December 31, 2009.
  • Larry Dinardo was nominated and confirmed as Council Representative to the Library Board for a one year term.
  • Joseph Accardi, Joseph Alfano, and Donald Hellhake were all nominated and confirmed as Commission Alternate for the Morses Creek Flood Control for a one year term with council members Laurence Dinardo and Larissa Chen-Hoerning voting ‘no’.
  • Ricky Badillo was nominated and confirmed as Council Representative for a one year term with Rick Matarante nominated and confirmed as Alternate Council Representative for a one year term.
  • Leah Paoella was nominated and confirmed as a member of the Community Center Committee for a three year term ending December 31, 2009.
  • Ricky Badillo was nominated and confirmed as Council Representative to the Community Center Committee for a one year term with Moe Miranda nominated and confirmed as Alternate Council Representative to the Community Center Committee for a one year term.
  • Jackie Taluba, Pat White, Gary Bundy, Elaine Weaver, Mike Genovese, Dolores Antonucci, and Pat McGee were all nominated and confirmed as members of the Recreation Committee.

Mayor’s Appointments (No Confirmation of Council Needed)

  • Phil Vellucci, John Stephen, and Carl Pluchino were appointed to the Planning Board.
  • Frank Galiicchio, Eileen Hackett, Mary Iungerman, and Bill Heim were appointed to the Board of Adjustment.
  • Joseph Signorello and Patrick White were appointed to the Committee on Street Lighting.
  • Joyce Panzarino was appointed as the Municipal Liaison Committee of the Union County Cultural & Heritage Advisory Board.
  • Lyman Thompson, Karen Intile, William Davis, and Antonette Signorello were appointed to the Community Development Committee.
  • Larissa Chen-Hoerning, Rick Matarante, and Moe Miranda were appointed to the Human Resources Committee.
  • Rick Matarante and Joseph DeIorio (as Ex-Officio) were appointed as Council Liaisons to the Board of Education.
  • Larissa Chen-Hoerning was appointed to the Animal Control Bureau.
  • Frank Wirzbicki was appointed to the Solid Waste Advisory Council of Union County.
  • Melinda Mucha and Larry Dinardo were appointed to the Environmental Commission.
  • Laura Hahn, Barbara McGrath, Chris Borys, Joseph Ruggerio, Ira Goodman, Nick Florio, Alex Balaban, Joanne Accardi, Nick Pagnetti, Jeff Regan, Maurice Fitzgerald, and Keith Heyman were appointed to the Cable TV Franchise Renewal Committee.
  • Patricia Pagnetti was appointed as Borough Historian.
  • Mayor DeIorio was appointed as Council Liaison to the Boys and Girls Club.
  • Councilman Badillo was appointed as Council Representative to the Recreation Committee.
  • Councilman Ricky Badillo was appointed as Joint Sewer Representative with Michael Yakubov being appointed as an Alternate.
  • Andrew Batich, Christine Busch, Gloria Canas, John Cunha, Marilyn Fox, Karen Hecht, Marianne Gaydos, Joseph Gregory, Helen Ivanauskas, Louise Kurant, Robert Lingenfelter, Miguel Lotito, Eugene Maglietta, Carol Marasco, Kevin McGee, Georgia Ranieri, Thomas Santora, Leonard Savarin, June Stark, and Christine Williamson were all appointed as full-time school guards.
  • Maria Barros, Joseph Crivelli, Franklin Edwards, Marsha Sklar, and Carmen Wilson were all appointed as alternate school guards.
  • Lisa Benson, Joyce Cicariello, Gabrielle Olivio, and Carmen Wilson were all appointed asSpecial Marshalls (Matrons) with Compensation.
  • Sarah Costa, Thomas Faria, Frank Ferlazzo, Virginia Gilcrest, Jeannie Grasso, Henry W. Kurz, James Salvo, James Shriner, Patrick Spagnoletti, Lyman Thompson, and John Wagner were all appointed as Special Marshalls without Compensation.

Appointments Made By Written Resolution

The following appointments were confirmed with unanimous votes (excluding abstentions) unless otherwise indicated.

  • Suplee, Clooney & Company was appointed as the Registered Municipal Accountant.
  • Maria Bruchal was appointed Court Administrator.
  • Rose Cooper and Traci Zengwald were appointed Deputy Court Administrators.
  • Councilman Ricky Badillo was appointed Council President.
  • Doreen Cali was appointed Public Agency Compliance Officer.
  • Gary Bundy was appointed as the Tax Appeals Representative.
  • Amalgamated General Agencies was appointed as Insurance Broker for all insurance except Health and Medical.
  • HILB Rogal & Hobbs was appointed as Health & Medical Insurance Broker.
  • Blake Johnstone was appointed Borough Attorney with Councilmembers Dinardo and Chen-Hoerning voting ‘no’.
  • Linda Niedwaske was appointed as Special Legal Consultant for Labor Matters.
  • Rachel LaSpina was appointed Borough Tax Collector.
  • Gibbons P.C. was appointed as Bond Counsel.
  • Robert Donovan was appointed as Borough Prosecutor.
  • Harvey Frucheter was appointed as Borough Public Defender.
  • Alex Balaban was appointed as the Clean Communities Coordinator.
  • Richard Cocca was appointed as the Deputy Emergency Management Coordinator.

Committees Of Council

  • Moe Miranda was appointed Chair of Public Safety and First Aid with Rick Matarante (Police) and Ricky Badillo (Fire).
  • Ricky Badillo was appointed Chair of Municipal Services and DPW with Larry Dinardo (Construction & Transportation) and Moe Miranda (Public Buildings & Facilities)
  • Rick Matarante was appointed Chair of Finance & Administration and Municipal Budget & Finance with Michael Yakubov (Code Enforcement) and Larissa Chen-Hoerning (Commerce)
  • Michael Yakubov was appointed Chair of Public Services & Administration and Technology with Larissa Chen-Hoerning (Human Resources) and Larry Dinardo (Legislative)

Resolutions

  • Resolutions 22-08 and 24-08 were pulled off consent by Councilmember Dinardo.
  • Resolutions 01-08 through 06-08, 08-08 through 13-08, 15-08 through 21-08, and 23-08 were moved, voted on, and approved.
  • Resolution 22-08 was moved, voted on, and approved with councilmembers Dinardo and Chen-Hoerning voting ‘no’.
  • Resolution 24-08 was moved, voted on, and approved with councilmember Dinardo voting ‘no’.

Remarks/Presentations from the Audience

  • Gregory Kinloch presented a gift to Larissa Chen-Hoerning from the Roselle Park Democratic Committee.
  • Michael Peterson presented bottles of New Year wine to councilmembers Dinardo and Chen-Hoerning.
  • Robert Zeglarski, Sr. presented a gift to Larissa Chen-Hoerning.
  • Chris Harms presented a gift to Moe Miranda and presented a gift to her husband Loren Harms on behalf of their children and grandchildren.
  • Alex Balaban presented a gift to Michael Yakubov.
  • Laura Hahn presented a gift to Joseph DeIorio.
  • Joseph Accardi presented a gift for Robert Rubilla.
  • Joseph Caporaso presented a gift to Rick Matarante.
  • Lawrence DeKay (sp?) presented a gift to Ricky Badillo.
  • Ross Soares presented a gift to Moe Miranda.
  • Suzanne Kinloch presented a gift to Laurence Dinardo.
  • Jacob Magiera presented the Mayor, all counclmembers, all representatives on the dais, Mr. Loren Harms, and Mr. Robert Rubilla with toy guitars so they could ‘all be in tune’ and work in harmony.

The meeting closed with a benediction by Deacon Joseph Caporaso and a singing of “God Bless America” by James Vigliotti.

The meeting was adjourned at 8:56 p.m.

[print_link]